The
Ładoś
List

The Ładoś List is an index of people to whom the Polish Legation in Bern and Jewish organizations operating in Switzerland issued Latin American passports during the Second World War. In order to find information about the holders of illegally issued documents, enter a surname, location or other search item from among those available in the database categories.

Read more
Surname Name
The spelling of names follows “Spis imion żydowskich” [The list of Jewish first names] (Warszawa 1928), as it was the only means to avoid the doubling of people on the list. Exception was made for famous individuals whose names are widely known in another form than that proposed in “Spis”.
Date of birth Location
This category notes the location assigned to a given person by the members of the Ładoś Group. The issuers of the documents themselves used various criteria to determine the location and so its meaning is ambiguous. In general, it details either the place of birth or the place where the passport applicant was residing. There are instances where a given person provided a location in a country other than his or her country of birth.
State
The country with which the applicant was associated. This is most often the country of which he or she was a citizen. Many cases involve a presumption of the applicant’s citizenship. People named on the list have been assigned a citizenship according to the day of the outbreak of the Second World War in their countries of origin or residence (in the case of Austria and Czechoslovakia these dates are respectively March 11 and September 28, 1938; in the case of Germany the date is prior to the NSDAP coming to power). Cases of citizenship deprivation by European countries in the years 1918–1939 have not been included. The last known citizenship has been used for stateless individuals.
Document Fate
Chasam Soifer n/a n/a n/a unspecified document unknown
Chmielnicka Bracha 1920 Będzin PL unspecified document survived
Chmielnicka Cypora (Cecylia) 1923 Sosnowiec PL passport of Honduras survived
Chmielnicka Estera 1900 Będzin PL unspecified document perished
Chmielnicka Hela Brajna n/a Będzin PL unspecified document unknown
Chmielnicki Atlter Dow 1901 Będzin PL unspecified document perished
Cohen Bendiks-Jacobsohn Mirjam Rosa 1887 Amsterdam NL unspecified document of Honduras perished
Cohen-Bachrach Carolina 1910 Groningen NL passport of Paraguay perished
Cohen-De Beer Naatje 1907 Hoorn NL unspecified document of Honduras survived
Cohen-Lobatto Rudolf Izaak 1911 Amsterdam NL Haitian citizenship certificate survived
Cohen-Mayer Else 1902 n/a NL passport of Paraguay unknown
Cohen Aaltje 1912 Groningen NL unspecified document perished
Cohen Bendiks Isaac 1878 Wildervank NL unspecified document of Honduras perished
Cohen Bernhard-Henri 1912 Antwerp BE unspecified document of Honduras perished
Cohen Clementine-Emilie 1927 n/a NL passport of Paraguay survived
Cohen Elie Aron 1909 Groningen NL unspecified document survived
Cohen Elsa 1942 Amsterdam NL passport of Paraguay perished
Cohen Isaac 1917 Groningen NL passport of Paraguay perished
Cohen Joseph 1909 Groningen NL passport of Paraguay perished
Cohen Louis 1939 Groningen NL passport of Paraguay perished
Cohen Malka 1940 Groningen NL passport of Paraguay perished
Cohen Robert-Otto 1931 n/a NL passport of Paraguay survived
Cohen Rudolf 1889 Amsterdam NL Haitian citizenship certificate perished
Cohen Sara 1943 Groningen NL passport of Paraguay perished
Cohen Willem 1898 n/a NL passport of Paraguay unknown
Cohn Lothar 1908 Milan DE Paraguayan citizenship certificate perished
Colthof-Hirsch Ella 1909 Zwolle NL passport of Paraguay survived
Colthof Esther 1943 Amsterdam NL passport of Paraguay perished
Colthof Samuel 1942 Amsterdam NL passport of Paraguay survived
Colthof Simon Azaria 1904 Roermond NL passport of Paraguay survived
Cosmann Ernst 1920 Wuppertal DE passport of Honduras perished
Cossmann-Huisman Fredericke 1891 Frankfurt DE passport of Peru survived
Cossmann Walter 1892 Borken DE passport of Peru survived
Cukier Józef n/a Warsaw PL Honduran citizenship certificate unknown
Cukierman Abraham 1902 Będzin PL passport of Paraguay unknown
Cukierman Chaja 1903 Będzin PL passport of Paraguay unknown
Cukierman Guta 1936 Będzin PL passport of Paraguay unknown
Cukierman Hinda 1930 Będzin PL passport of Paraguay unknown
Cukierman Icchak 1915 Wilno PL unspecified document survived
Cukierman Mojżesz 1895 Będzin PL unspecified document unknown
Curtelsohn Henryk 1923 Będzin PL Haitian citizenship certificate survived
Curtelsohn Regina n/a Będzin PL Haitian citizenship certificate unknown
Cwajbaum née Ulrych Teresa Tauba 1914 Warsaw PL passport of Honduras survived
Cwi Abraham Icchak n/a n/a PL Paraguayan citizenship certificate unknown
Cymbler née Monszajn Ruchla 1900 Pilica PL Paraguayan citizenship certificate perished
Cymbler Dwojra 1924 Będzin PL Paraguayan citizenship certificate perished
Cymbler Joel Wolf 1928 Będzin PL Paraguayan citizenship certificate perished
Cymbler Lajb Leon 1900 Będzin PL Paraguayan citizenship certificate perished
Cymerman née Landau primo voto Heilman Ruth 1923 Będzin PL passport of Paraguay survived
Cymerman Doba 1911 Będzin PL unspecified document unknown
Cymerman Fela 1914 Będzin PL passport of Paraguay survived
Cymerman Guta 1919 Sosnowiec PL passport of Paraguay survived
Cymerman Halina 1924 Katowice PL passport of Paraguay perished
Cymerman Janusz 1920 Sosnowiec PL passport of Paraguay perished
Cymerman Leonia 1894 Częstochowa PL passport of Paraguay perished
Cymerman Marcin 1885 Częstochowa PL passport of Paraguay perished
Cymerman Miriam 1924 Będzin PL passport of Paraguay unknown
Cymerman Salomon Icchak 1913 Będzin PL passport of Paraguay survived
Cytrynowska Miriam 1924 Łódź PL passport of Paraguay perished
Czarnolewska Sara 1915 Końskie PL Paraguayan citizenship certificate perished
Czarny Jankiel n/a Warsaw PL Paraguayan citizenship certificate unknown
Czatczyńska Dwora n/a Będzin PL unspecified document unknown
Czatczyńska Rywka 1920 Będzin PL passport of Paraguay unknown
Czatczyński Ber 1919 Będzin PL passport of Paraguay unknown
Czatczyński Israel n/a Będzin PL unspecified document unknown
Czatczyński Szymon n/a Będzin PL unspecified document unknown
Czerbuchowski Jankiel n/a Kaunas LT unspecified document unknown
Czerski Pinkas 1896 Warsaw PL Honduran citizenship certificate perished
D’Ancona Josine 1912 Amsterdam NL unspecified document of Haiti survived
D’Ancona Jozef 1911 Hague NL unspecified document of Haiti perished
Dafner née Miodownik Laja 1890 Działoszyce PL unspecified document perished
Dafner Abraham 1908 Będzin PL Honduran citizenship certificate unknown
Dafner Abraham 1920 Będzin PL unspecified document survived
Dafner Alta 1937 Będzin PL Honduran citizenship certificate unknown
Dafner Chaja 1923 Będzin PL unspecified document perished
Dafner Mojżesz 1922 Będzin PL unspecified document unknown
Dafner Rajzla 1902 Będzin PL Honduran citizenship certificate unknown
Dafner Wolf 1895 Dąbrowa Górnicza PL unspecified document perished
Dancygier née Fajersztajn Lena Chaja 1897 Warsaw PL passport of Paraguay survived
Dancygier née Rosecwajg Rywka Ita 1885 Dąbrowa Górnicza PL unspecified document perished
Dancygier Abraham Gabriel 1895 Warsaw PL passport of Paraguay perished
Dancygier Adela 1922 Dąbrowa Górnicza PL Paraguayan citizenship certificate perished
Dancygier Anna (Chana Hinda) 1921 Warsaw PL passport of Paraguay survived
Dancygier Frania 1925 Dąbrowa Górnicza PL Honduran citizenship certificate perished
Dancygier Gila Fajga 1918 Sosnowiec PL passport of Paraguay perished
Dancygier Guta 1922 Sosnowiec PL passport of Paraguay survived
Dancygier Halina (Chaja Sura) 1921 Warsaw PL passport of Paraguay survived
Dancygier Mordechaj Salomon (Motek) 1919 Sosnowiec PL passport of Paraguay perished
Dancygier Zidla n/a Grünberg Ost DE unspecified document unknown
Daniel Bernard 1926 Berlin DE unspecified document survived
Danziger Arthur “Atze” 1926 Loosdrecht NL unspecified document survived
Dasberg-De Vries Bertha 1901 Borculo NL passport of Paraguay survived
Dasberg-De Vries Dina 1875 Neede NL passport of Paraguay survived
Dasberg-Frank Isabella 1906 Altona DE passport of Paraguay perished
Dasberg Dina Eva 1932 Groningen NL passport of Paraguay survived
Dasberg Eliazar 1884 Dordrecht NL passport of Paraguay survived
Dasberg Fanny 1931 Leeuwarden NL passport of Paraguay survived
Dasberg Raphael 1936 Groningen NL passport of Paraguay perished
Dasberg Samuel 1934 Groningen NL passport of Paraguay survived
Dasberg Simon 1902 Dordrecht NL passport of Paraguay perished